How to apply for Dubai tourist visa from India

0
39
UAE Visas

Planning on a trip to Dubai? You have done your research and chalked out an itinerary, shortlisted places to visit in Dubai, selected your choice of hotels and booked your tickets. You are just one step away from your Dubai vacation with one procedure remaining – your Dubai tourist visa and you are nervous if it would get approved as your dream Dubai vacation totally depends on whether you get your visa or not. There isn’t any need to get sceptical about your plans going haywire as getting a Dubai visa is very easy and hassle free. Here are some tips on how to make sure you get your visa done on time.

Get to know your type of visa
Most of the time, tourists travelling from India to Dubai are confused on which visa to apply for. You get to choose from many options that suits as per your travel itinerary. You can apply for normal visa which takes about 3-5 working days or the Express visa in case you need a Dubai visa on an urgent basis which gets processed in less duration. Do note that Express visas are not available for duration of more than 30 days travel and for multi-entry short term 30 days visa. For Indian citizens, these are the types of tourist visas you can choose from:


Transit visa for 96 hours: This single entry visa is valid for less than 96 hours and is the best option for those on a short holiday break or taking a short stop before flying out to visit other countries as part of vacation.
Tourist visa for 30 days: This is a short term tourist visa with single entry valid for 30 days stay in Dubai and cannot be extended further.
Tourist visa for 90 days : This single entry visa valid for 90 days can be availed if you plan to have a longer stay in Dubai for holidays and to meet family or close relatives.
Multi entry long term visa for 90 days: If you are planning a longer stay and travel multiple times to UAE, then opt for this long term visa with which you can enter UAE multiple times and stay for 90 days from the first entry to UAE.
Multi entry short term visa for 30 days: This is a multiple entry visa similar to Multi entry long term visa but only valid upto 30 days and non extendable.

Basic Documents needed for applying Dubai Visa
Having decided which type of visa suits best for your vacation, next step is to submit all required documents along with the application form. The application form should be downloaded and duly filled accurately and attached with required supporting documents, valid passports and sent to your nearest Dubai visa application centre along with the applicable visa fees. If you are flying to Dubai with Emirates airline, you can submit the visa online on their website and receive your visas effortlessly without having to submit your passport for stamping. The basic documents required to be submitted are visa application form duly filled and signed along with clear color photograph with specifications size 4.3 cms x 5.5 cms in white background, original passports with validity of 6 months from the date of travel along with photocopy of first two and last two pages and of any valid travel records and observation pages, and confirmed return air tickets. If you have a valid visa or previously travelled at least once in the last 5 years to countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan or have travelled in the last five years to the UAE, your proximity of getting a Dubai visa without any struggle is pretty high. For those who do not fall under these criteria will have to submit either Form 16 or last 2 years income tax return with a minimum income exceeding Rs. 2 lakhs per annum. For female travellers and children above 18 years old travelling unaccompanied, an NOC from husband or parents along with photo ids of husband or parents needs to be submitted. If you are planning to enjoy travelling in Dubai longer and meet and stay with your family, close relatives or friends, and opting for either Single entry tourist visa of 90 days, Multi entry long term visa for 90 days or Multi entry short term visa for 30 days, you will have to provide additional documents like your host’s passport copy, a covering letter from your family, friends or relatives staying in Dubai or relationship proof. In case you are going to Dubai on a honeymoon, make sure to include your marriage certificate with wedding card, marriage photograph and NOC from parents.

Duration of Visa processing
You can apply for Dubai tourist visa maximum 2 months and least 4 working days before the date of travel. Once you have applied for the visa, you can track your visa status via an application number. Usually it takes about 3-5 working days excluding Friday, Saturday and UAE holidays for a normal visa to get approved, an express visa gets approved much faster about 36 hours from the time of submission. The visas will be emailed to you or you can collect the same from the Visa processing centre.

Things to remember while applying for Dubai Visa
To make sure that your visa approval procedure goes smooth, do keep in mind certain norms to be followed to avoid unnecessary rejection of your Dubai visa.

  • Make sure your passport is legible and does not contain anything handwritten as visas can be rejected if the passport is not readable by machines.
  • The flights booked should have entry and exit from Dubai airport only.
  • A clean and error free application makes the process much smoother. If you have any cases of criminal offense, fraudulent bank transactions or you have submitted fake documents, your chances of getting your visa rejected is more.
  • Make sure all your documents to be submitted with the application form are in order and as per the specifications required.
  • Be honest about the reason of your visit to Dubai, if you lie about the same, you will not only get your visa rejected but also likely to be blacklisted from entering the destination.

Even after following all the required guidelines thoroughly, the final outcome of your visa lies in the sole hands of the consulate. Further, the right to grant entry into Dubai too lies with the immigration authorities and even with a valid visa there may be chances of not being allowed in the city due to various reasons. Nevertheless, if you have a decent record and present every required formality with genuineness, you can relax back and leave your worries about your visa approval and look forward to your exciting Dubai holiday.